HomeLatest NewsGrammy 2023: Nigeria's Burna Boy, Tems nominees

Grammy 2023: Nigeria’s Burna Boy, Tems nominees

Published on

spot_img

Burna Boy has been nominated for the 2023 Recording Academy Awards, also known as the Grammys.

The Academy released the nomination list on Tuesday, with the award ceremony scheduled for February 5, 2023.

Burna Boy’s latest album, Love, Damini, was nominated for Best Global Music Album, alongside albums from other international music stars.

In addition, the singer was nominated for Best Global Music Performance for his hit single “Last Last.”

Tems from Nigeria was also nominated for her work on Future’s “Wait For U,” on which she featured. Tems and Drake both received nominations for Best Melodic Rap Performance.

See full list of nominations below:

Best Global Music Album

Shuruaat – Berklee Indian Ensemble

Love, Damini – Burna Boy

Queen of Sheba – Angelique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf

Between Us… (Live) – Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley featuring Manu Delago

Shakura – Masa Tukami

Best Global Music Performance

“Udhero Na” – Adrooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar

“Gimme Love” – Matt B & Eddy Kenzo

“Last Last” – Burna Boy

“Neva Bow Down” – Rocky Dawuni featuring Blvk H3ro

“Bayethe” – Wouter Kellerman, Zaken Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy on Me”- Adele

“Moscow Mule”- Bad Bunny

“Bad Habit”- Steve Lacy

“Woman”- Doja Cat

“About Damn Time”- Lizzo

“As it Was”- Harry Styles

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Bam Bam” – Camilla Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran

“My Universe” – Coldplay & BTS

“Unholy” – Sam Smith & Kim Petras

“I Like You (A Happier Song) – Post Malone & Doja Cat

Best Pop Vocal Album

Voyage – ABBA

30 – Adele

Music of the Spheres – Coldplay

Harry’s House – Harry Styles

Special – Lizzo

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Rosewood” – Bonobo

“Don’t Forget My Love” – Diplo & Miguel

“I’m Good (Blue)” – David Guetta & Bebe Rexha

“Intimidated” – Kaytranada featuring H. E. R.

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song) – Armund Hutton, arranger

How Deep Is Your Love – Matt Cusson, arranger

Main Titles (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness) – Danny Elfman, arranger

Best Instrumental Composition

African Tales – Paquito D’Rivera

El Pais Invisible – Miguel Zenon

Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues – Danilo Perez

Refuge – Geoffrey Keezer

Snapshots – Pascal Le Beouf

Best Rap Album

God Did – DJ Khaled

ADVERTISEMENT

I Never Liked You – Future

Come Home The Kids Miss You – Jack Harlow

Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers – Kendrick Lamar

It’s Almost Dry – Pusha T

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Beautiful” – DJ Khaled featuring Future & SZA

 

“Wait For U” – Future featuring Drake & Tems

“First Class” – Jack Harlow

“Die Hard” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer

“Big Energy (Live)” – Latto

Best Rap Song

“Churchill Downs” – Jack Harlow featuring Drake

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“God Did” – DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

“Pushin P” – Gunna & Future featuring Young Thug

Songwriter of the Year, Non Classical

Amy Allen

Nija Charles

 

The Dream

Tobias Jesso Jr.

Laura Veltz

Song of the Year

“abcdefu” – GAYLE

“About Damn Time” – Lizzo

“All Too Well (10 Minute Version, The Short Film)” – Taylor Swift

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“God Did” – DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“Just Like That” – Bonnie Raitt

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live)” – Ambrose Akinmusire

“Keep Holding On” – Gerald Albright

“Falling” – Melissa Aldana

“Call of the Drum” – Marcus Baylor

“Cherokee/Koko” – John Beasley

“Endangered Species” – Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Bird Lives – John Beasley, Marcus Lindgren & SWR Big Band

Remembering Bob Freedman – Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob

Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Center Stage – Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene

Architecture of Storms – Remy Le Beouf’s Assembly of Shadows

Best Latin Jazz Album

Fandango at the Wall in New York – Artruro O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Crisalida – Danilo Perez featuring the Global Messengers

If You Will – Flora Purim

Rhythm & Soul – Arturo Sandoval

Musical De Las Americas – Miguel Zenon

Best Reggae Album

The Kalling – Kabaka Pyramid

Gifted – Koffee

Scorcha – Sean Paul

Third Time’s The Charm – Protoje

Com Fly Wid Mi – Shaggy

Record of the Year

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“About Damn Time” – Lizzo

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“Break My Soul” – Beyonce

“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blige

“You And Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius

“Woman” – Doja Cat

Best Bluegrass Album

Toward the Fray – The Infamous Stringdusters

Almost Proud – The Del McCoury Band

Calling You From My Mountain – Peter Rowan

Crooked Tree – Holly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Get Yourself Outside – Yonder Mountain String Band

Best Americana Performance

“Silver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith)” – Eric Alexandrakis

“There You Go Again” – Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett

“The Message” – Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin

“You and Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius

“Made Up Mind” – Bonnie Raitt

Best Traditional Blues Album

Heavy Load Blues – Gov’t Mule

The Blues Don’t Lie – Buddy Guy

Get On Board – Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder

The Sun Is Shining Down – John Mayall

Mississippi Son – Charlie Musselwhite

Bets Contemporary Blues Album:

Done Come Too Far – Shemekia Copeland

Crown – Eric Gales

Bloodline Maintenance – Ben Harper

Set Sail – North Mississippi Allstars

Brother Johnny – Edgar Winter

Best Folk Album

Spellbound – Judy Collins

Revealer – Madison Cunningham

The Light at the End of The Line – Janis Ian

Age of Apathy – Aoife O’Donovan

Hell on Church Street – Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Full Circle – Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland

Natalie Nolan – Natalie Ai Kamauu

Halau Hula Keali’l O Nalani – Live at the Getty Center – Halau Hula Keali’l O Nalani

Lucky Man – Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas

Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – Ranky Tanky

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath of the World – Doug Perkins

Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 – Gustavo Dudamel

Eastman: Stay On It – Christopher Rountree

John Williams – The Beril Concert – John Williams

Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman – Michael Repper

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Abels: Isolation Variation” – Hailey Hahn

“Bach: The Art of Life” – Daniil Trifonov

“Beethoven: Diabelli Variations” – Mitsuko Uchida

“Letters for the Future” – Time For Three, Xian Chang, Conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Eden – Joyce DiDonato, Maxim Emelyanychev

How Do I Find You – Sasha Cooke, Kirill Kuzman

Okpebholo: Lord How Come Me Here? – Will Liverman, Paul Sanchez

Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Mulhy – Nicholas Phan

Voice of Nature – The Anthropocene – Renee Fleming, Yannick Nezet-Seguin

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Akiho: Ligneous Suite” – Andy Aikho

“Bermel: Intonations” – Derek Bermel

“Gubaidulina – The Wrath of God” – Sofia Gubaidulina

“Puts: Contact” – Kevin Puts

“Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved” – Carlos Simon

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst” – Kelsea Ballerini

“Something In the Orange” – Zach Bryan

“In His Arms” – Miranda Lambert

“Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris

“Live Forever” – Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Wishful Drinking” – Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt

“Midnight Rider’s Prayer” – Brothers Osbourne

“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” – Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert

“Does He Love You – Revisited” – Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton

“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” – Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde

Going Where The Lonely Go – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

“Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris

“Doin’ This” – Luke Combs

“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version, From The Vault)” – Taylor Swift

“If I Was a Cowboy” – Miranda Lambert

“I’ll Love You Until The Day I Die” – Willie Nelson

“Til You Can’t” – Cody Johnson

Best Country Album

Growin’ Up – Luke Combs

Palomino – Miranda Lambert

Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville – Ashley McBryde

Humble Quest – Maren Morris

A Beautiful Time – Willie Nelson

Best Gospel Album

“Die to Live”  – Maranda Curtis

“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)” – Ricky Dillard

“Clarity” – Doe

“Kingdom Book One Deluxe” – Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

“All Things New,” – Tye Tribbett

For a full list, visit Grammy’s official website.

Latest articles

South Africans chastise Magor over racial abuse

RACISM MUST END! IT SURE MUST END! So sound the protesting voice of South Africans,...

Access Bank issues statutory report

Access Holdings Plc's Board of Directors and Management issued its statutory report to shareholders...

INEC to reprint burnt PVCs in two days

Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, remains undeterred about giving Nigerians free, fair and credible...

Ending HIV amid condom shortage in Kenya

Not enough condoms, high taxes on condom procurements and reduced budgetary provision for condom...

More like this

South Africans chastise Magor over racial abuse

RACISM MUST END! IT SURE MUST END! So sound the protesting voice of South Africans,...

Access Bank issues statutory report

Access Holdings Plc's Board of Directors and Management issued its statutory report to shareholders...

INEC to reprint burnt PVCs in two days

Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, remains undeterred about giving Nigerians free, fair and credible...